Neem Oil – A.Vogel
Our Neem oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica).
It contains compounds known as triglycerides and triterpenoids.
The main use of the oil today, however, is in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, hair lotions and oils, as well as an insect repellent.
This oil has been supported as an organic or biological pesticide, especially in the organic farming industry.
The oil is generally reddish in colour and has a strong odour arising from the active ingredient known as azadirachtin. Avogel